• MGySgt Couturier's Instagram:  mgysgt_couturier_

    *MGySgt Couturier's Monthly Remarks:  

     -JANUARY 2020 is upon us!  2nd Semester brings new schedules for some, which means possibly new cadet leadership.  I will also be selecting cadets for certain leadership billets and LE 1s will now start developing their inspection and being in front of others skill sets.  This semester has many very importance competitions and I hope all cadets put forth the proper effort because we are capable to doing very well.  Look below and the calendar for upcoming events!  The more you practice what is taught during class the better you will be not only for competitions but developing your leadership skills. 

    -Keep in mind that this is the final semester where cadets must achieve certain criteria to be eligible for advancement to the next LE level!

     I know its early but necesary for coordination efforts; we need to start discussions and sign up of 2020 Summer Camps.  

     

    AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES / CLUBS

    Monday - HAIRCUTS (Bi-weekly), Staff Mtg, S-Shops, Make Ups/Retakes & Individual drill practice / study time:  If you are part of the Staff (Plt Sgt & above) you are expected to attend all Staff Meetings and participate in S-Shops.  LE1s should participate in S-Shops to learn more about the inner-workings of the program.  S-Shops (S1, S3, S4) play a critical role in your JROTC career progression, promotions, awards.  Mondays are also a great time to ask for help in drill, study time, and taking care of any uniform issues.  I would like to see more Squad or Platoon level time - great team building time.  

    Tuesday - Air Rifle Team #1

    Wednesday -  Drill Team.  This encompasses the Color Guard.  All cadets participating in this program have been issued Dress Blues and we will now start our Color Guard commitments and prepare for upcoming competitions and cake cutting ceremony.  ALL Dress Blues will be kept at the school.

    Thursday - Air Rifle Team #2

    Friday - Physical Fitness Team.  You don't have to be an athlete to participate.  The focus is on improving and participation!  

    -Haircuts for $10.00 (cash only) are available by a professional military barber in Rm 902 every Tuesday after school unless otherwise scheduled.  This not only provides a service for cadets but is also a fundraiser.  If any of you know of siblings or friends interested in joining the program, they can get a haircut - let MGySgt C know first and sign them up!

    -All cadets interested in participating in any after school JROTC clubs must have a CURRENT sports physical and the proper Parent Form (bring to MGySgt C) and pay their club fees to the school.  Turn in asap!  All sports physicals expire 13 months from date of examination.

    -Daily homework:  Study for Quizzes, Study Knowledge, Practice Drill, Conduct PT, Always have your uniform prepared for inspection

     

    1st SEMESTER SY2019 HIGHLIGHTS 

    5 Sep:  Open House at RHS - Community Service Points - Sign up in Rm 902

    6 Sep:  Home Football Game Color Guard #1 - Community Service Pts for designated CG.  ALL Drill cadets try to be present to observe a football game CG

    9 Sep:  Carrillon Golf Links Veterans Outing Color Guard - Community Service Pts for designated senior cadets only

    15 Sep:  Founder's Day Parade Color Guard, Banner Carriers, Platoon Formation - Community Service Pts for all participants, sign up in Rm 902

    20 Sep:  Home Football Game Color Guard #2 - Community Service Pts for designated CG

    23 - 27 Sep:  Homecoming Week

    27 Sep:  Home Football Game Color Guard #3 - Community Service Pts for designated CG - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

    28 Sep:  Freeport Air Rifle Competition - $10.00 per cadet to compete in a CMP sanctioned competition!

    11 Oct:  SKYZONE Joliet for the PFT Team and all those who have paid

    18 Oct:  Home Football Game Color Guard #4 - Community Service Pts for designated CG

    23 Oct:  Early Release Day, ALL JROTC Club photo day, Promotion Board #1

    24 Oct:  1800 Almost Spartan Night - NOT a community service event

    26 Oct:  Michigan City Drill Competition - Must sign up with MGySgt ASAP for registration purposes

    28 Oct:  Cadet Staff Photo Day (Dress Blue Deltas with Ribbons & Badges)

    6 Nov:  244th USMC Cake Cutting Ceremony during school hours (Uniform Day)

    11 Nov:  Veterans Day Observance at Romeoville Memorial Park.  8 designated Color Guard Cadets and there is a sign up roster for those cadets who attend the ceremony in civilian clothes (2 Hrs of community service hours).  Must have own ride to and from. 

    16 Nov:  0800 - 1100 Portage Drill Comp. Practice, 1100 - 1400 Air Rifle Practice for Both Relays

    19 Nov:  Air Rifle Relay #1 National CMP Postal (must be in Rm 902 until 17:15)

    21 Nov:  Air Rifle Relay #2 National CMP Postal (must be in Rm 902 until 17:15)

    23 Nov: Air Rifle River Valley Open Competition

    26 Nov:  Cantigny Field Trip (Cammies, Gortex)

    30 Nov:  0900 - 1200 Portage Drill Comp. Practice

    2 Dec:  Promotion Board #2 after school

    3 Dec:  Parent Briefing for SY20

    5 December - Promotion Ceremony - invite your family!

    7 December - Portage Drill Competition

    9 - 11 December - FINALS:  Final Drill Evaluations Day #2, #3, #4

    Week of 9th - National CMP Postal Air Rifle Results

    12 - 13 December - FINALS:  Final PFT Day #1, #2

    16 - 17 December - FINALS:  Final Uniform Turn In Day #1, #2 (All Cadets must have uniform cleaned and completely dried.  Bring in EXTRA LARGE gym bag to store uniforms over the winter break.  Those not returning will conduct final turn in and close out their SRBs)

    18 - 20 December - FINALS:  Final Exams following the RHS Final Exam schedules

    20 December - After Finals: All cadets bring $3.00 and wear their Ugly X-Mas Sweater to the MCJROTC Social!

     

    2nd SEMESTER SY2019 HIGHLIGHTS

    7 - 21 Jan:  JROTC Dominoe's Fundraiser (opportunity for us to raise funds for the program!)

    16 Jan:  8th Grade Orientation Night

    23 Jan:  Parent/Cadet mtg for those interested in the Military and ASVAB info

    26 Jan:  Air Rifle Team - CMP 3P IL State Championships in Kankakee

    30 Jan:  Color Guard during school hours:  Mayors State of Village Address

    5 Feb:  Promotion Board #3 of 4 during class periods

    7 Feb:  1700 Color Guard at JJL for Wrestling Tournament

    11 Feb:  RHS scheduled ASVAB testing

    13 & 14 Feb:  Parent Teacher Conferences

    22 Feb:  Region 1 Drill Sectionals at Purdue University

    8 Mar:  Air Rifle 3P Jr Olympic IL State Championships

    Mar:  Air Rifle Badge Qualifications

    4 Apr:  Region 1 PFT Sectionals at Richwood's High School in Peoria, IL hosted by MCJROTC Richwoods

    Apr:  Promotion Board #4 of 4 during class periods

    Apr:  Armed Forces Challenge in Pewaukee, WI 

     

    COMPETITION RESULTS:

    MICHIGAN CITY, INDIANA 26 OCTOBER 2019

    Color Guard A, led by Cadet Chapman took 2nd Place Trophy

    Unarmed Drill Platoon, commanded by Cadet Newton took 2nd Place Trophy

    Unit Inspection led by Cadet Chapman took 1st Place Trophy

    Unarmed Knockout:  Chapman took 3rd Place, Gutierrez took 4th Place, Lee took 7th Place, Arenivas took 9th Place

    Armed Knockout:  Gedzhova took 7th Place

    PORTAGE, INDIANA 7 DECEMBER 2019

    Unit Inspection lead by Cadet Ricardo Alfaro took 1st Place Trophy

    Unarmed Drill Platoon, commanded by Cadet Newton took 3rd Place Trophy

    Armed Drill Platoon led by Cadet Vidad took 3rd Place Trophy

    PURDUE UNIVERSITY, INDIANA 22 FEBRUARY 2020

    Color Guard A

    Color Guard B?

    Unit Inspection A

    Unit Inspection B?

    Unarmed Drill Platoon A

    Unarmed Drill Platoon B?

    Armed Drill Platoon A

    Armed Drill Platoon B?

    Pull Up Challenge

     

    SY19 PHYSICAL FITNESS ACHIEVEMENTS: 

    -Combat Fitness Test (CFT) (Aug - Oct)

    Both Male & Female standards are now the same:

    TOP PERFORMER:  LE2 Kamuda  (800m Run Time:  1:58 = 100, Ammo Can Lifts:  100 = 100, Manuever Under Fire Time:  0:54 = 100)

    Total score:  300 / 300

    -Physical Fitness Test (PFT #1 FINALS) - 1st Semester

    (Male) - LE2 Kamuda (1 Mile Run Time:  5:26 = 100, Pull Ups:  10 = 50, Sit Ups:  103 = 100.  Total Score = 250 / 300  

    (Female) - LE3 H. Davis (1 Mile Run Time:  7:15 = 94, Pull Ups:  2 = 20, Sit Ups:  95 = 95.  Total Score = 209 / 300

    -California Fitness Gram (Jan - Feb) (4 weeks)

    (Male) - (SY18) LE4 Boness - 60 Laps, 80 Curl Ups, 30 Push Ups (Highest Fitness Zone)

    (Female) - (SY18) LE2 H. Davis - 58 Laps, 56 Curl Ups, 20 Push Ups (Highest Fitness Zone)

     -5-Event PFT (Same format as Sectionals & Nationals competition)

    (Male)

    (Female)

    Physical Fitness Test (PFT #2 FINALS) - 2nd Semester

    (Male)

    (Female)

     

    Comments (-1)